Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Koala Foundation
Australian Koala Fund
Save the Koala Fund
ABN
Address
L 1 40 Charlotte St
Brisbane City QLD 4000
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
General community in Australia
Date established
1986
Last reported
23 January 2020
Next report due
31 December 2020
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

The Koala Habitat Atlas is the main ongoing project of the AKF. This is a growing database showing koala habitat at a high resolution on digitally produced maps within local authority boundaries throughout Eastern Australia. The Koala Habitat Atlas has been designed to assist land use planners by providing much needed information on the occurrence and relative importance of suitable koala habitat so that informed and effective decisions on Koala Habitat conservation and management can be made. The Koala Habitat Atlas is an ongoing project.

Where the charity operates

States
NSW
QLD
Countries
Japan
United States

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 23 January 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 23 January 2020
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 4 December 2018
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 4 December 2018
Financial Report 2017 28 February 2018 16 January 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 28 February 2018 16 January 2018
Financial Report 2016 28 February 2017 23 February 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 28 February 2017 23 February 2017
Financial Report 2015 28 February 2016 21 January 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 28 February 2016 21 January 2016
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 11 December 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 11 December 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 20 March 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 23 January 2020 2019 Download
Annual Report 4 December 2018 2018 Download
Governing Document 11 December 2014 2014 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing the natural environment 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.