Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Soil Science Australia
ABN
Address
Po Box 15
Braeside VIC 3195
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Medium
Who the charity helps
General community in Australia
Date established
1954
Last reported
27 November 2020
Next report due
31 January 2021
Financial Year End
31/07

Summary of activities

The Australian Society of Soil Science Incorporated, known as Soil Science Australia is a not-for-profit, professional association supporting soil scientists and people interested in the responsible management of Australia’s soil resources. SSA supports soil scientists through education and training e.g. Basic Soils Refresher Course, Soils in Schools program and Soil Judging competitions. SSA promotes the importance of soil as a finite resource. SSA supports its seven state and territory branches organise local educational, professional development and networking events. Soil Science Australia is a member of the International Union of Soil Sciences (IUSS) and contributes to the National Committee on Soil and Terrain (NCST).

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
TAS
NSW
QLD
WA
SA

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 31 January 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 January 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 August 2020 27 November 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 August 2020 27 November 2020
Financial Report 2018 7 April 2019 18 December 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 7 April 2019 18 December 2019
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 15 January 2018
Financial Report 2017 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 11 January 2017
Financial Report 2016 No due date 11 January 2017
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 9 February 2016
Financial Report 2015 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 27 July 2015
Financial Report 2014 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2013 30 June 2014 29 May 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 27 November 2020 2019 Download
Annual Report 18 December 2019 2018 Download
Governing Document 15 January 2018 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing the natural environment 1 January 2014
Purposes beneficial to the general public that may reasonably be regarded as analogous to, or within the spirit of, any of the other charitable purposes 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.