Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Epilepsy Foundation
ABN
Address
587 Canterbury Rd
Surrey Hills VIC 3127
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Early childhood - aged under 6
Families
People with disabilities
Youth - 15 to under 25
Date established
1963
Last reported
10 December 2018
Next report due
31 January 2020
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

The Epilepsy Foundation provides support for people living with epilepsy and their families to help them achieve their goals. We work to raise awareness of epilepsy in the community to reduce stigma and create a more welcoming and inclusive society. One of our primary aims is to see people managing their epilepsy in a way that enables them to live study or work and participate in the activities they enjoy

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
NSW

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 10 December 2018
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 10 December 2018
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 29 November 2017
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 29 November 2017
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 19 January 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 19 January 2017
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 29 January 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 29 January 2016
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 5 November 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 5 November 2014
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 27 March 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 27 March 2014

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 25 August 2015 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
Advancing health 1 January 2014
Advancing social or public welfare 1 January 2014
Promoting or protecting human rights 1 January 2014
Advancing public debate (promoting or opposing a change to any matter established by law, policy or practice in the Commonwealth, a state, territory or another country) 1 January 2014
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.