Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Women's & Children's Hospital Foundation
ABN
Address
Locked Bag 5
Adelaide SA 5001
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Youth - 15 to under 25
People with disabilities
People with chronic illness (including terminal illness)
Financially disadvantaged people
Families
Early childhood - aged under 6
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people
Date established
1989
Last reported
29 January 2021
Next report due
31 January 2022
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

The Women's & Children's Hospital Foundation works in partnership with the Women’s and Children’s Hospital (WCH), our donors and the community to ensure that mums, children and their families have access to the very best medical care, facilities and support programs at a time when they need it the most. We achieve this by raising new funds and investing in programs that have the greatest impact for the WCH and our community. We also regularly distribute funds from bequests which have been received due to the iconic nature of the Foundation and are held in perpetuity.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Development and Implementation of Hospital Based Programs Patient social services
Holiday Respite Program Patient social services
Family Support Program Patient social services
Medical Research Health and medical research

Where the charity operates

States
SA

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2022 31 December 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2022 31 December 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2021 31 January 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 January 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 29 January 2021
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 29 January 2021
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 20 December 2019
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 20 December 2019
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 11 February 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 11 February 2019
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 25 January 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 25 January 2018
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 22 December 2016
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 22 December 2016
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 26 November 2015
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 26 November 2015
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 19 December 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 19 December 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 7 February 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 18 July 2013 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
Advancing health
Advancing social or public welfare

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.