Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Karinya House for Mothers & Babies
ABN
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Early childhood - aged under 6
Families
Females
People at risk of homelessness/ people experiencing homelessness
Youth - 15 to under 25
Date established
1993
Last reported
27 November 2019
Next report due
31 January 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

Every woman who is pregnant or has a new baby should be surrounded with the supports they need during this important time. However, not every woman has shelter, stability or support. Some may be at risk of violence, experience homelessness or be completely isolated. For over 22 years, Karinya House has provided immediate support for women who are pregnant or have new babies and have nowhere else to turn. We provide safe housing, casework, support during pregnancy and birth and connections to health, welfare, legal, educational and financial services. Karinya House for Mothers and Babies is a community based, grass roots, local organisation, supporting women in Canberra and the surrounding Region, who are pregnant or early parenting and in crisis.

Where the charity operates

States
ACT

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 27 November 2019
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 27 November 2019
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 30 November 2018
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 30 November 2018
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 23 November 2017
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 23 November 2017
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 23 November 2016
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 23 November 2016
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 27 November 2015
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 27 November 2015
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 4 December 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 4 December 2014
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 22 November 2013
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 22 November 2013

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 27 November 2019 2019 Download
Annual Report 30 November 2018 2018 Download
Governing Document 26 November 2015 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
Advancing social or public welfare 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.