Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Defence Force Welfare Association Trust Fund
ABN
Address
Building A81 Rmc Harrison Road
Duntroon ACT 2600
Australia
Address For Service email
Website
Phone
Charity Size
Small
Who the charity helps
Veterans and/or their families
Males
Females
Families
Adults - aged 65 and over
Date established
1998
Last reported
21 July 2021
Next report due
31 January 2022
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

Provides emergency funds for both members of DFWA and/or members of the ADF who are experiencing serious hardships, or are in dire financial circumstances beyond their control.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Emergency Aid Human services management

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2022 31 December 2022 Pending
Financial Report 2022 31 December 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2022 31 December 2022 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2022 31 December 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2021 31 January 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 January 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 21 July 2021
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 21 July 2021
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 27 January 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 27 January 2020
Financial Report 2018 7 April 2019 8 August 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 7 April 2019 8 August 2019
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 21 February 2018
Financial Report 2017 No due date 21 February 2018
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 27 November 2016
Financial Report 2016 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 26 November 2015
Financial Report 2015 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 26 November 2015
Financial Report 2014 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 4 June 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 27 January 2020 2019 Download
Annual Report 8 August 2019 2018 Download
Governing Document 26 November 2015 2014 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.