Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Scripture Union in the Northern Territory
ABN
Address
Po Box 41914
Casuarina NT 0811
Australia
Address For Service email
Website
Phone
Charity Size
Medium
Who the charity helps
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Youth - 15 to under 25
Date established
1967
Last reported
15 January 2020
Next report due
31 December 2020
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

Scripture Union NT held activities for school aged children during school holidays, organised training days for adults, and participated in RE classes in all the Darwin area. Held a youth camp for Indigenous young people in central Arnhem Land, as well a a youth camp in the greater Darwin area. All these events involved teams of volunteers who assisted the regular workers. Scripture Union supplied and supported two chaplains for the Darwin and one for the Katherine region.

Where the charity operates

States
NT

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 15 January 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 15 January 2020
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 14 March 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 18 March 2019
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 22 December 2017
Financial Report 2017 No due date 22 December 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 30 January 2017
Financial Report 2016 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 29 February 2016
Financial Report 2015 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 13 February 2015
Financial Report 2014 No due date 13 February 2015
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 24 October 2013
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

There are no documents available.

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing religion 1 January 2014
Purposes beneficial to the general public that may reasonably be regarded as analogous to, or within the spirit of, any of the other charitable purposes 1 January 2014
2012 Advancement of religion 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.