Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Djarragun College
ABN
Address
Po Box 771
Gordonvale QLD 4865
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people
Children - aged 6 to under 15
People from a culturally and linguistically diverse background
People in rural/regional/remote communities
Youth - 15 to under 25
Date established
2008
Last reported
20 June 2019
Next report due
30 June 2020
Financial Year End
31/12

Summary of activities

We provide primary and secondary schooling to a cohort that is predominantly Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people. We provide a fully immersed on site medical practice to meet the needs of the students and their families and to ensure their physical and mental well-being allow them to be school ready. We operate a round the clock boarding program that enables the students to make Djarragun their home away from home. Numerous sporting and cultural activities after school hours complement their academic learning time.

Where the charity operates

States
QLD

Department of Education and Training (DET)

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2020 30 June 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 30 June 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 30 June 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2019 30 June 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2018 30 June 2019 20 June 2019
Financial Report 2018 No due date To be uploaded - NGS
Annual Information Statement 2017 30 June 2018 7 June 2018
Financial Report 2017 No due date 7 June 2018
Annual Information Statement 2016 30 June 2017 29 June 2017
Financial Report 2016 No due date 29 June 2017
Annual Information Statement 2015 30 June 2016 29 June 2016
Financial Report 2015 No due date 29 June 2016
Annual Information Statement 2014 30 June 2015 19 June 2015
Financial Report 2014 No due date 19 June 2015
Annual Information Statement 2013 30 June 2014 1 April 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 20 June 2019 2018 Download
Annual Report 7 June 2018 2017 Download
Governing Document 18 September 2015 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 18 September 2015
Advancing education 1 January 2014
2012 Advancement of education 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.