Overview

Charity details

Also known as
PERTH OBSERVATORY VOLUNTEER GROUP INC.
PERTH OBSERVATORY
ABN
Address
Perth Observatory
Bickley WA 6076
Australia
Address For Service email
Charity Size
Medium
Who the charity helps
Children - aged 6 to under 15
People in rural/regional/remote communities
General community in Australia
Date established
2001
Last reported
18 January 2020
Next report due
31 December 2020
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

We operated a public museum featuring the history of Astronomy in Western Australia We engaged in active heritage preservation that is of state, national and global significance, including astronomical images, documents and observing records as well as restoration of clocks, chronometers and other time-keeping equipment used in the derivation of standard time from astronomical observations We operated an education program for primary students that is compliant with national curriculum requirements We operated a public astronomy program at the Observatory and throughout metropolitan Perth and regional Western Australia for the benefit of the general populace

Where the charity operates

States
WA

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 18 January 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 18 January 2020
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 21 March 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 21 March 2019
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 30 January 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 30 January 2018
Financial Report 2016 15 February 2017 17 February 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 15 February 2017 17 February 2017
Financial Report 2015 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2015 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2014 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2014 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 23 May 2017 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing education 1 July 2015

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
1 July 2015 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.