Overview

ACNC group information

Charity details

Also known as
Seasons by Karingal
Kommercial Cafe
Karingal DoCare
Eastern Hub Geelong
MatchWorks, BacLinks, Karingal Community Living, Karingal Konnections, Karingal Transcend, Barwarre Gardens, Karingal Participate, Create Youth, Kommercial, Karingal Training
MatchWorks, BacLinks, Karingal Community Living, Karingal Konnections, Karingal Transcend, Barwarre Gardens, Participate, Create Youth, Kommercial, Karingal Training
Music to a Tee, Karingal Seasons, A House for LIfe
ABN
Address
1 Riverview Tce
Belmont VIC 3216
Australia
Address For Service email
Website
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
People with disabilities
Unemployed persons
Adults - aged 65 and over
Date established
1951
Last reported
21 December 2017
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

In the last financial year, Karingal pursued its charitable purposes by providing through its various Divisions and Branches the following services:residential, in home and facility based respite, in home personal supports and recreational group and individual community and centre based activities for people with disabilities including mental health supports and incorporating families and carers in the Barwon, South West of Victoria, Wyndham and North and Western Melbourne and Mornington Peninsula areas;aged care services in the Barwon South Western region of Victoria and Southern Metropolitan region of South Australia;mental health support in the Barwon South West, and Wyndham region of Victoria;a community hub in Geelongvolunteering supporting and options in Geelong and Rosebud to support people who have adisability and are aging.community development options for people who have a disability, are aged and/or unemployed as well as inclusion into mainstream community in social and support groups in Barwon South West, Wyndham and Southern Regions;support and respite for carersemployment in a supported environment in an Australian Disability Enterprise in Geelong disability and open employment services in Geelong, across Melbourne, Warrnambool, Colac, Bendigo andin parts of Queensland and South Australia;Disability, Mental Health and learning supports for Youth in Barwon South West, Wyndham and West Melbourne and Southern areas;accredited courses to eligible participants, including people with disabilities, through Karingal's RTO, Karingal Training; non accredited foundation and living skills, numeracy and literacy based programsthe continued development of an all inclusive retirement village

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
QLD
SA

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2023 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2023 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2022 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2022 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2021 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2021 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2020 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2020 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2019 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2019 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2018 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2018 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 21 December 2017
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 21 December 2017
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 13 January 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 13 January 2017
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 12 January 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 12 January 2016
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 4 December 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 4 December 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 29 November 2013
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required - group

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 13 October 2014 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
Advancing social or public welfare 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.