Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Welfare Rights Centre (NSW)
ABN
Address
L 1 Se 102 51-57 Holt St
Surry Hills NSW 2010
Australia
Address For Service email
Charity Size
Medium
Who the charity helps
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people
Families
Financially disadvantaged people
Migrants, refugees or asylum seekers
People at risk of homelessness/ people experiencing homelessness
People from a culturally and linguistically diverse background
People with chronic illness (including terminal illness)
People with disabilities
Unemployed persons
Victims of crime (including family violence)
Victims of disaster
General community in Australia
Date established
1983
Last reported
23 January 2020
Next report due
31 January 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

We provide advice and assistance to members of the NSW community who are unable to access social security payments or where Centrelink has made a decision about their payment that they do not agree with. We provide community legal education to community organisations in order to assist them to understand how issues with Centrelink payments can be negatively affected by other social issues and how they can assist and refer their clients.

Where the charity operates

States
NSW

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 23 January 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 23 January 2020
Financial Report 2018 7 April 2019 12 April 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 7 April 2019 12 April 2019
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 30 November 2017
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 30 November 2017
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 5 January 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 5 January 2017
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 12 January 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 12 January 2016
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 27 November 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 27 November 2014
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 27 March 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 27 March 2014

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 23 January 2020 2019 Download
Annual Report 30 November 2017 2017 Download
Governing Document 17 October 2017 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
Advancing social or public welfare 1 January 2014
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.