Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Mental Health First Aid Australia
ABN
Address
L 6 369 Royal Pde
Parkville VIC 3052
Australia
Address For Service email
Website
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Youth - 15 to under 25
Overseas communities or charities
General community in Australia
Gay, lesbian, bisexual, transgender or intersex persons
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people
Date established
2011
Last reported
8 June 2021
Next report due
30 June 2022
Financial Year End
31/12

Summary of activities

Mental Health First Aid Australia pursues its charitable purpose of providing education programs to increase the mental health literacy of the Australian community via our Mental Health First Aid Standard, Youth, Teen, Older Person, and Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander programs. We conduct research to develop and evaluate a number of programs. We support effective dissemination of these programs across Australia and overseas.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Mental Health Education Continuing education

Where the charity operates

Countries
Canada
Denmark
Finland
France
Germany
Japan
Luxembourg
Malaysia
Malta
Nepal
Netherlands
New Zealand
Sweden
Switzerland
United Arab Emirates
Hong Kong
Ireland
United Kingdom
United States

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2022 30 June 2023 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2022 30 June 2023 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2021 30 June 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 30 June 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 30 June 2021 8 June 2021
Annual Information Statement 2020 30 June 2021 8 June 2021
Financial Report 2019 31 August 2020 19 August 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 August 2020 19 August 2020
Financial Report 2018 30 June 2019 20 June 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 30 June 2019 20 June 2019
Financial Report 2017 30 June 2018 26 June 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 30 June 2018 26 June 2018
Financial Report 2016 30 June 2017 24 May 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 30 June 2017 24 May 2017
Financial Report 2015 30 June 2016 9 June 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 30 June 2016 9 June 2016
Financial Report 2014 30 June 2015 11 May 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 30 June 2015 11 May 2015
Annual Information Statement 2013 30 June 2014 7 January 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 11 May 2021 2020 Download
Governing Document 19 July 2017 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Institution whose principal activity is to promote the prevention or control of diseases in human beings (Health Promotion Charity)(HPC) 1 January 2014
Advancing health 1 January 2014
2012 Institution whose principal activity is to promote the prevention or control of diseases in human beings (HPC) 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.