Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Stroke Foundation
ABN
Address
Australia
Address For Service email
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
General community in Australia
Date established
1996
Last reported
12 June 2019
Next report due
30 June 2020
Financial Year End
31/12

Summary of activities

The Stroke Foundation partners with the community to prevent, treat and beat one of Australia’s biggest killers – stroke. We deliver prevention and community awareness programs including Australia’s Biggest Blood Pressure Check, National Stroke Week and StrokeSafe speakers. We provide education programs and tools to health professionals to improve treatment and fund ground breaking research. We support stroke survivors on their journey of recovery with the free StrokeLine service plus the EnableMe online stroke community. More: www.strokefoundation.org.au/About-us

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
TAS
NSW
QLD
WA
SA
ACT
NT

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2020 30 June 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 30 June 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 30 June 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2019 30 June 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2018 30 June 2019 12 June 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 30 June 2019 12 June 2019
Financial Report 2017 30 June 2018 7 June 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 30 June 2018 7 June 2018
Financial Report 2016 30 June 2017 29 June 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 30 June 2017 29 June 2017
Financial Report 2015 30 June 2016 10 June 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 30 June 2016 10 June 2016
Financial Report 2014 30 June 2015 17 June 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 30 June 2015 17 June 2015
Annual Information Statement 2013 30 June 2014 4 July 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 26 July 2019 Download
Annual Report 12 June 2019 2018 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Institution whose principal activity is to promote the prevention or control of diseases in human beings (Health Promotion Charity)(HPC) 1 January 2014
Advancing health 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Institution whose principal activity is to promote the prevention or control of diseases in human beings (HPC) 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.