Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Tour de Cure
ABN
Address
Unit 25, Level 1, Building B, 14 Rodborough Road Nsw
Frenchs Forest NSW 2086
Australia
Address For Service email
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Youth - 15 to under 25
People with chronic illness (including terminal illness)
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Adults - aged 65 and over
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Date established
2007
Last reported
8 November 2021
Next report due
31 December 2022
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

Tour de Cure raises vital funds to support the researchers, surgeons and clinicians who dedicate their lives to finding a cure for cancer. Through our magical, challenging and inspirational events we raise money to fund the boldest research, the most talented scientists and the ground-breaking projects that we believe will have the biggest impact on cancer. From humble beginnings in 2007, the Tour de Cure community has grown to become a national movement of thousands of people, walking, running, riding and swimming to raise awareness and inspire support in the fight to cure cancer. The generosity of our supporters has enabled us to raise $75 million, fund 563 cancer projects, educate 175,000 school children on how to prevent cancer and we’re proud to have contributed to 50 scientific cancer breakthroughs.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Can4Cancer Diseases and conditions
Westpac Ride for a Cure Diseases and conditions
Tour de Cure Gala Snow Ball Diseases and conditions
Tour de Cure Spring Lunch Diseases and conditions
SA Discovery Tour Diseases and conditions
Signature Tour Diseases and conditions
Victorian Discovery Tour Diseases and conditions
Suncorp Spirit to Cure Diseases and conditions
Woolies Wheels and Walks Diseases and conditions

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2022 31 December 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2022 31 December 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2021 31 January 2022 8 November 2021
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 January 2022 8 November 2021
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 17 December 2020
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 17 December 2020
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 20 January 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 20 January 2020
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 27 November 2018
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 27 November 2018
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 20 December 2017
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 20 December 2017
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 3 November 2016
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 3 November 2016
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 19 November 2015
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 19 November 2015
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 11 November 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 11 November 2014
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 6 November 2013
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 6 November 2013

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 27 November 2018 2018 Download
Governing Document 25 June 2013 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Institution whose principal activity is to promote the prevention or control of diseases in human beings (Health Promotion Charity)(HPC) 1 January 2014
2012 Institution whose principal activity is to promote the prevention or control of diseases in human beings (HPC) 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.