Overview

ACNC group information

Charity details

Also known as
This charity has a sub-entity ABN 91291860708.
ABN
Address
Australia
Address For Service email
Website
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people
Families
People at risk of homelessness/ people experiencing homelessness
People with disabilities
General community in Australia
Date established
1989
Last reported
20 February 2019
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

Through the smart and creative use of technology, our work enables a more just, inclusive and fairer society in which people from all backgrounds and circumstances can reach their full potential. We work with community, government and corporate partners to solve family violence, homelessness, mental health and issues facing people with disabilities and Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander communities. We provide the right tools to improve efficiency and deliver greater impact – from nation-wide service coordination systems to IT support and advice for individual organisations. Our community programs focus on digital inclusion. We use technology to improve the lives of people experiencing disadvantage, driving social inclusion and creating stronger communities.

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
TAS
NSW
QLD
WA
SA
ACT
NT
Countries
New Zealand

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2023 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2023 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2022 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2022 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2021 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2021 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2020 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2020 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2019 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2019 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2018 No due date 20 February 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 No due date 20 February 2019
Financial Report 2017 No due date 17 January 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 No due date 17 January 2018
Financial Report 2016 No due date 23 December 2016
Annual Information Statement 2016 No due date 23 December 2016
Financial Report 2015 No due date 22 December 2015
Annual Information Statement 2015 No due date 22 December 2015
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 22 December 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 22 December 2014
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 7 January 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 7 January 2014

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 7 August 2020 Download
Annual Report 20 February 2019 2018 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 April 2017
Advancing social or public welfare 1 January 2014
Purposes beneficial to the general public that may reasonably be regarded as analogous to, or within the spirit of, any of the other charitable purposes 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.