Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Defence Force Welfare Association
DFWA
ABN
Address
Building A81 Rmc Harrison Road
Duntroon ACT 2600
Australia
Address For Service email
Website
Phone
Charity Size
Small
Who the charity helps
Veterans and/or their families
Males
Females
Families
Adults - aged 65 and over
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Date established
1958
Last reported
21 July 2021
Next report due
31 January 2022
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

We advise or assist any serving or retired member of the Australian Defence Force, including their families in matters affecting their welfare; and • We lobby to protect the conditions of service of Australian Defence Force members and advocate at remuneration tribunals hearings, and lobby on behalf of veterans seeking to redress inadequacies in military superannuation indexation arrangements and in veterans’ disability compensation payments.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Public Welfare Public policy

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2022 31 December 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2022 31 December 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2021 31 January 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 January 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 21 July 2021
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 21 July 2021
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 20 January 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 20 January 2020
Financial Report 2018 7 April 2019 8 August 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 7 April 2019 8 August 2019
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 20 February 2018
Financial Report 2017 No due date 20 February 2018
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 26 November 2016
Financial Report 2016 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 24 November 2015
Financial Report 2015 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 24 November 2015
Financial Report 2014 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 4 June 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 8 August 2019 2018 Download
Governing Document 24 November 2015 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing social or public welfare 1 January 2014
Advancing public debate (promoting or opposing a change to any matter established by law, policy or practice in the Commonwealth, a state, territory or another country) 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.