Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Sir David Martin Foundation
ABN
Address
L 7 580 George St
Sydney NSW 2000
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people
People at risk of homelessness/ people experiencing homelessness
People in rural/regional/remote communities
Pre/post release offenders and/or their families
Unemployed persons
Youth - 15 to under 25
General community in Australia
Date established
1990
Last reported
29 January 2020
Next report due
31 January 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

Sir David Martin Foundation (SDMF) raises funds and awareness for young people suffering from issues such as substance abuse, mental illness, homelessness and crime. SDMF fund a range of programs that support youth in crisis to make real and substantial change in their lives. Our flagship Services are Mission Australia's Triple Care Farm, an award winning youth residential rehabilitation program and Mission Australia's David Martin Place, a youth detox Centre, both in the Southern Highlands of NSW.

Where the charity operates

States
NSW

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 29 January 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 29 January 2020
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 29 March 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 29 March 2019
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 31 January 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 31 January 2018
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 30 January 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 30 January 2017
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 29 January 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 29 January 2016
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 30 January 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 30 January 2015
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 24 March 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 24 March 2014

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 31 August 2020 Download
Annual Report 29 January 2020 2019 Download
Annual Report 29 March 2019 2018 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
Advancing social or public welfare 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.