Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Greenpeace
Greenpeace Australia Pacific
ABN
Address
2c Hayes Road
Rosebery NSW 2018
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Victims of disaster
People from a culturally and linguistically diverse background
Overseas communities or charities
Environment
Date established
1983
Last reported
8 April 2021
Next report due
30 June 2022
Financial Year End
31/12

Summary of activities

The Company has achieved outcomes both alone and with allies during 2020 on issues in areas that include coal, oil, gas, biodiversity, air pollution and seeking positive legal and policy change to reduce greenhouse gas emissions. While doing this we have engaged significant numbers of current and new supporters. Overall, the Company achieved successes on a number of significant issues in 2020. Reflecting the Company’s objectives, in 2020, our chief work included: ● Advocating for emissions reduction and environmental protection to be central to COVID economic recovery plans. ● Engaging some of Australia’s largest corporate energy users to make the switch to 100% renewable electricity. ● Releasing a landmark report exploring how climate change has impacted Pacific Island Countries; who is responsible; and what is needed to ensure that the people of the Pacific emerge stronger from the climate crisis. ● Exposing the poor governance and fossil fuel allegiances of the National COVID-19 Commission as an advisory board that seeks to gamble Australia’s economic and environmental future on a gas lead economic recovery at a time the world is moving to renewable energy powered economies. ● Developing and releasing a report and documentary on the role of ‘fake news’ in misattributing causation for Australia’s catastrophic bushfires. ● Advocating for an end to exploratory oil drilling in the Great Australian Bight. ● Undertaking research to support the establishment of a climate compensation fund. ● Commissioning and publishing research into the impact of shutting NSW’s Liddell coal-burning power station and replacing it with renewables. The research provides essential public information that helps shape the debate around the non-viability of gas for power and the benefits of coal closure. ● Producing and launching the How Coal is Killing People in Australia report, documenting the adverse impacts of air pollution from coal and proposing regulatory recommendations. ● Creating an organised pathway to enable young Pacific Island leaders to challenge, question and expose failings of global accountability on climate change. ● Providing support to local communities seeking to transition away from coal. ● Campaigning for the Australian government to support the new UN ban on nuclear weapons. ● Developing and releasing the podcast series ‘Heaps Better’ to highlight how everyday actions of people can help solve the climate crisis.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Transition Australia’s coal power generation to 100% renewables by 2030 Climate change
Transform Australian political economy by shifting the largest corporate energy users to clean ene Climate change
Optimise and build power in the Pacific to compel action on the climate crisis Climate change

Where the charity operates

Countries
Samoa
Vanuatu

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2022 30 June 2023 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2022 30 June 2023 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2021 30 June 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 30 June 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 30 June 2021 8 April 2021
Annual Information Statement 2020 30 June 2021 8 April 2021
Financial Report 2019 31 August 2020 31 July 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 August 2020 31 July 2020
Financial Report 2018 30 June 2019 13 June 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 30 June 2019 13 June 2019
Financial Report 2017 30 June 2018 25 June 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 30 June 2018 25 June 2018
Financial Report 2016 30 June 2017 30 June 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 30 June 2017 30 June 2017
Financial Report 2015 30 June 2016 9 June 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 30 June 2016 9 June 2016
Financial Report 2014 30 June 2015 28 April 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 30 June 2015 28 April 2015
Financial Report 2013 30 June 2014 21 May 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 30 June 2014 21 May 2014

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 31 July 2020 2019 Download
Governing Document 3 October 2019 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing the natural environment 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.