Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Bush Heritage
Australian Bush Heritage Fund
ABN
Address
Po Box 329
Flinders Lane VIC 8009
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
General community in Australia
Date established
1991
Last reported
28 September 2020
Next report due
30 September 2021
Financial Year End
31/03

Summary of activities

The money and property donated to the Bush Heritage Australia Fund in 2019-2020 has allowed the organisation to achieve many things in line with its principal purpose and the four key themes and associated objectives outlined in Bush Heritage’s 2017-2022 Strategic Plan. Under the first theme, ‘Landscape-scale conservation management’, our achievements include protecting and supporting the management of 11.3 million hectares through our 36 reserves, 25 Aboriginal partnerships and nine regional partnerships. We also made significant progress in recovering from Australia’s worst ever fire season which saw 25,290 hectares burnt on Bush Heritage reserves. In Tasmania, we expanded the area of land protected through stewardship agreements via the Midlands Conservation Fund by 60 percent, to more than 7300 hectares. These agreements are helping to safeguard the last remaining remnants of native vegetation in this agricultural landscape and are therefore vital to the protection of many threatened species. Over the last year, we commenced work on two innovative revegetation projects that will increase the resilience of our reserves in the face of climate change. In Western Australia, we commenced our biggest ever revegetation project, planting more than 1 million trees on our Eurardy Reserve. It’s estimated this project will capture more than 90,000 tonnes of carbon dioxide over its 10 year duration — equivalent to removing 20,700 passenger vehicles from the road for a year. In Victoria, over 9000 Grey Box and Yellow Box seeds were collected from locations across south-eastern Australia, propagated and planted on our Nardoo Hills Reserve where large areas of tree dieback have occurred. The collection locations were chosen based on modelling that identified areas with climates analogous to the hotter, drier climate predicted for the Nardoo Hills region in 30-70 years’ time. In line with theme 2 of our strategic plan, ‘Science and knowledge’, the results of the experiment will provide information and a model for similar revegetation projects elsewhere in Australia. The Black Summer bushfires posed significant challenges for us over the past year, but they also had some silver linings and helped us achieve the objectives associated with our third strategic theme, ‘Engage and Inspire’. At the start of 2020, well-know USA-based philanthropic foundations the Earth Alliance and Global Wildlife Conservation donated to our bushfire recovery efforts. More than 900 media articles about the donation reached a potential global readership of over 1 billion people, exposing our brand to a new audience and allowing us to engage with many potential new supporters. Further details can be found in our 2019/20 Impact Report at https://www.bushheritage.org.au/who-we-are/about/annual-reports

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
TAS
NSW
QLD
WA
SA
ACT
NT

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 30 September 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 30 September 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 30 September 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 30 September 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 30 September 2020 28 September 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 30 September 2020 28 September 2020
Financial Report 2018 30 September 2019 25 September 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 30 September 2019 25 September 2019
Financial Report 2017 30 September 2018 31 August 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 30 September 2018 31 August 2018
Financial Report 2016 30 September 2017 28 September 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 30 September 2017 28 September 2017
Financial Report 2015 30 September 2016 29 September 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 30 September 2016 29 September 2016
Financial Report 2014 30 September 2015 30 September 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 30 September 2015 30 September 2015
Financial Report 2013 30 September 2014 29 September 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 30 September 2014 29 September 2014

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 28 September 2020 2019 Download
Annual Report 26 May 2020 2018 Download
Annual Report 31 August 2018 2017 Download
Annual Report 28 September 2017 2016 Download
Annual Report 29 September 2016 2015 Download
Annual Report 30 September 2015 2014 Download
Governing Document 25 November 2014 Download
Annual Report 29 September 2014 2013 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing the natural environment 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.