Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Better Renting
ABN
Address
21 Barry Dr
Turner ACT 2612
Australia
Address For Service email
Charity Size
Small
Who the charity helps
Financially disadvantaged people
People at risk of homelessness/ people experiencing homelessness
People with chronic illness (including terminal illness)
Date established
2018
Last reported
13 January 2020
Next report due
31 December 2020
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

We work with people who rent to help them have stable, affordable, and liveable housing. This helps to prevent diseases and ill health caused by low-quality, insecure, or unaffordable housing.

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
SA
ACT

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 13 January 2020
Financial Report 2019 No due date Not required - small
Financial Report 2018 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2018 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2017 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2017 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2016 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2016 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2015 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2015 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2014 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2014 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 17 December 2019 Download

People

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing public debate (promoting or opposing a change to any matter established by law, policy or practice in the Commonwealth, a state, territory or another country) 13 April 2018
Advancing education 13 April 2018

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
13 April 2018 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.