Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Alannah and Madeline Foundation
ABN
Address
Level 1, 256 Clarendon Street
South Melbourne VIC 3205
Australia
Address For Service email
Website
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Early childhood - aged under 6
Families
People in rural/regional/remote communities
Victims of crime (including family violence)
Youth - 15 to under 25
Date established
1997
Last reported
29 August 2020
Next report due
30 June 2021
Financial Year End
31/12

Summary of activities

The Alannah & Madeline Foundation is a national charity focusing on protecting children from violence and creating behavior-change in the community to reduce bullying and cyber bullying. The Foundation works towards this objective by delivering programs to support children across schools, early childhood settings, libraries, refuge centers and within the community across the areas of care, prevention and advocacy.

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
TAS
NSW
QLD
WA
SA
ACT
NT

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 30 June 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 30 June 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 30 June 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 30 June 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 August 2020 29 August 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 August 2020 29 August 2020
Financial Report 2018 30 June 2019 20 June 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 30 June 2019 20 June 2019
Financial Report 2017 30 June 2018 28 March 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 30 June 2018 28 March 2018
Financial Report 2016 30 June 2017 27 March 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 30 June 2017 27 March 2017
Financial Report 2015 30 June 2016 16 March 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 30 June 2016 16 March 2016
Financial Report 2014 30 June 2015 1 June 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 30 June 2015 1 June 2015
Annual Information Statement 2013 30 June 2014 30 May 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 29 August 2020 2019 Download
Annual Report 20 June 2019 2018 Download
Governing Document 11 August 2016 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
Advancing social or public welfare 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.