Overview

Charity details

Also known as
ACTS
ACTS Inc
ABN
Address
C/o Griffith University Ecocentre 170 Kessels Road
Nathan QLD 4111
Australia
Email
Address For Service email
Website
Charity Size
Small
Who the charity helps
Youth - 15 to under 25
General community in Australia
Environment
Adults - aged 65 and over
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Date established
2006
Last reported
13 January 2021
Next report due
31 December 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

ACTS provided programs, resources and training for campus based organisations (higher and further education institutions) to facilitate whole of organisational sustainability change. More on our tools and programs: https://www.acts.asn.au/wwd/ Through coordination of our network, including collaboration with our members and strategic partners, we promoted and shared innovation and achievements of best practice sustainability within the sector, highlighted our awards scheme recognising sustainability excellence - the Green Gown Awards Australasia. See more on the Awards: https://ggaa.acts.asn.au/.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Green Impact Sustainable development
Green Gown Awards Australasia Sustainable development

Where the charity operates

Countries
New Zealand

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 13 January 2021
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 13 January 2021
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 2 March 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 2 March 2020
Financial Report 2018 7 April 2019 21 August 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 7 April 2019 21 August 2019
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 5 February 2018
Financial Report 2017 No due date 5 February 2018
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 12 January 2017
Financial Report 2016 No due date 12 January 2017
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 18 March 2016
Financial Report 2015 No due date 18 March 2016
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 4 August 2015
Financial Report 2014 No due date 4 August 2015
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 7 July 2015
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 2 March 2020 2019 Download
Annual Report 21 August 2019 2018 Download
Governing Document 4 August 2015 2014 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing education 1 January 2014
2012 Advancement of education 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
4 June 2015 Revoked Double defaulter
4 June 2015 Registered
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.