Overview

Charity details

Also known as
The Grand Lodge of Western Australia of Antient Free and Accepted Masons Inc as Trustee for Masonic Foundation
( previously known as ) Grand Lodge Fund of Benevolence
MCO (WA)
Masonic Charity outlet
ABN
Address
Po Box 929
West Perth WA 6872
Australia
Address For Service email
Charity Size
Medium
Who the charity helps
General community in Australia
Date established
1899
Last reported
30 October 2019
Next report due
31 December 2020
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

Our charity provides relief for persons in necessitous circumstances. We achieve our purpose through helping people obtain basic needs and providing assistance for specific hardships, not only bare necessities, but for a modest standard of living in our Australian community. Administered by Freemasons of Western Australia our gifts are extended to Freemasons and non-Freemasons alike. During the year ended 30 June 2019 our financial assistance was given to individual persons for basic living items and to other not for profit organizations for specific projects that help people in need.

Where the charity operates

States
WA

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 30 October 2019
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 30 October 2019
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 28 December 2018
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 28 December 2018
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 22 November 2017
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 22 November 2017
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 6 December 2016
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 6 December 2016
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 7 December 2015
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 7 December 2015
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 19 December 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 19 December 2014
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 4 December 2013
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 4 December 2013

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 8 January 2020 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing social or public welfare 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.