Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Curtin University
Curtin University of Technology
Curtin Kalgoorlie
Curtin Malaysia
Curtin Singapore
Curtin Dubai
Curtin Mauritius
ABN
Address
Curtin University
Bentley WA 6102
Australia
Address For Service email
Website
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Overseas communities or charities
General community in Australia
Date established
1965
Last reported
28 June 2021
Next report due
30 June 2022
Financial Year End
31/12

Summary of activities

Curtin University is Western Australia’s largest university, with 59,222 enrolled students across its Australian and international campuses in 2020. The University’s educational and research programs are spread across five teaching areas. Each teaching area equips its graduates with the knowledge, skills and industry experience needed to excel in their chosen profession. Curtin is a leading research institution, known for its strength in agriculture and environment, astronomy and astrophysics, business, defence, digital and emerging technologies, digital humanities, health and medicine, indigenous studies, minerals and energy, society and culture, space and sustainability. Curtin has close links with business, industry, government and the community, and its courses have a strong applied focus, with many involving work experience components. As a result, Curtin graduates are seen as highly desirable by employers, with skills that enable them to be successful and make a genuine and positive contribution in a continuously changing world.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Education Higher education

Where the charity operates

States
WA
Countries
Malaysia
Mauritius
United Arab Emirates
Singapore

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 30 June 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 30 June 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 30 June 2021 28 June 2021
Annual Information Statement 2020 30 June 2021 28 June 2021
Financial Report 2019 31 August 2020 26 August 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 August 2020 26 August 2020
Financial Report 2018 30 June 2019 28 June 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 30 June 2019 28 June 2019
Financial Report 2017 15 July 2018 3 July 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 15 July 2018 3 July 2018
Financial Report 2016 15 August 2017 29 June 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 15 August 2017 29 June 2017
Financial Report 2015 15 July 2016 10 August 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 15 July 2016 10 August 2016
Financial Report 2014 30 June 2015 26 June 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 30 June 2015 26 June 2015
Financial Report 2013 30 June 2014 5 September 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 30 June 2014 5 September 2014

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 28 June 2019 2018 Download
Annual Report 3 July 2018 2017 Download
Governing Document 24 February 2017 Download
Annual Report 2019 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing education 1 January 2014
2012 Advancement of education 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.