Overview

ACNC group information

Charity details

Also known as
Australian Salesian Mission Overseas Aid Fund
This charity has a sub-entity ABN 68968894030.
ABN
Address
3 Middle St
Ascot Vale VIC 3032
Australia
Address For Service email
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Adults - aged 65 and over
Youth - 15 to under 25
People at risk of homelessness/ people experiencing homelessness
Unemployed persons
Overseas communities or charities
Females
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Children - aged 6 to under 15
All ages
Males
General community in Australia
Migrants, refugees or asylum seekers
Date established
1922
Last reported
26 May 2015
Financial Year End
31/12

Summary of activities

We, the Salesians of Don Bosco, are an international organisation of Catholic priests and brothers dedicated to the service of the young, especially the disadvantaged and marginalised.We work in collaboration with our partners in schools, youth centres, hostels, camps, parishes and other contexts to bring the good news of Jesus Christ to the lives of the young. Our primary purpose is to evangelise by educating and educate by evangelising. Thus, we accompany the young on the journey of life so as to enable them to grow and mature as good Christians and honest citizens.

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
TAS
NSW
WA
SA
ACT
NT
Countries
Bangladesh
Botswana
Cambodia
Ecuador
Egypt
Eritrea
Ethiopia
Fiji
Ghana
Guatemala
Haiti
India
Kenya
New Zealand
Nigeria
Papua New Guinea
Peru
Philippines
Samoa
Solomon Islands
South Sudan
Sri Lanka
Sudan
Thailand
Zambia
Zimbabwe
Myanmar
Timor-Leste
Viet Nam

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2021 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2021 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2021 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2020 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2020 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2019 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2019 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2018 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2018 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2017 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2017 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2016 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2016 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2015 No due date Not required - group
Annual Information Statement 2015 No due date Not required - group
Financial Report 2014 No due date 26 May 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 No due date 26 May 2015
Annual Information Statement 2013 30 June 2014 19 August 2013
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required - group

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 3 July 2014 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
Advancing social or public welfare 1 January 2014
Purposes beneficial to the general public that may reasonably be regarded as analogous to, or within the spirit of, any of the other charitable purposes 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.