Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Immune Deficiencies Foundation Australia
IDFA
ABN
Address
5 Fulton Street
Penrith NSW 2750
Australia
Email
Address For Service email
Website
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Financially disadvantaged people
People in rural/regional/remote communities
People with chronic illness (including terminal illness)
People with disabilities
Date established
2005
Last reported
5 December 2019
Next report due
31 January 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

* We provided education for clinicians, patients and carers through our 2019 National Conference, State patient meetings, resources and social media * We provided linking for patients and carers through our patient meetings, get-togethers and social media *We provided emotional support, practical advice and assistance through our patient support staff * We provided education to the medical community through our World PI Week postcard outreach, attendance and participation at medical and research conferences and resources * We have consistently sought grants and sponsorship to enable our member services

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
TAS
NSW
QLD
WA
SA
ACT
NT

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 5 December 2019
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 5 December 2019
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 7 November 2018
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 7 November 2018
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 27 October 2017
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 27 October 2017
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 6 December 2016
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 6 December 2016
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 28 November 2015
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 28 November 2015
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 27 November 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 27 November 2014
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 24 February 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 24 February 2014

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 5 December 2019 Download
Annual Report 5 December 2019 2019 Download
Annual Report 7 November 2018 2018 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Institution whose principal activity is to promote the prevention or control of diseases in human beings (Health Promotion Charity)(HPC) 1 January 2014
Advancing health 1 January 2014
2012 Institution whose principal activity is to promote the prevention or control of diseases in human beings (HPC) 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.