Overview

Charity details

Also known as
CSO
ABN
Address
L 5 Se 1 1 Farrell Pl
Canberra ACT 2601
Australia
Email
Address For Service email
Website
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Youth - 15 to under 25
Veterans and/or their families
Unemployed persons
People with disabilities
People with chronic illness (including terminal illness)
People in rural/regional/remote communities
People from a culturally and linguistically diverse background
People at risk of homelessness/ people experiencing homelessness
Migrants, refugees or asylum seekers
Males
General community in Australia
Gay, lesbian, bisexual, transgender or intersex persons
Financially disadvantaged people
Females
Families
Early childhood - aged under 6
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Adults - aged 65 and over
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people
Date established
1949
Last reported
29 June 2021
Next report due
30 June 2022
Financial Year End
31/12

Summary of activities

The Canberra Symphony Orchestra ensures that everyone can share in the joy of music through its Community and Regional Engagement programs. Connections are made and stories revealed through the program. Throughout "non-Covid" years, CSO ensembles perform over 65 free concerts in specialist education centres, aged care facilities, community centres, the National Botanic Gardens and the Canberra Hospital. Recognising the power of music to improve social, emotional and physical wellbeing, the CSO is committed to providing programs that are inclusive and accessible to people who might not otherwise attend a concert in Llewellyn Hall. The response is a wonderful reminder that the CSO Community and Regional Engagement programs are just as important as the sell-out performances we put on stage. There is compelling research that links children’s educational outcomes with exposure to music; it has been proven that learning potential and social development are significantly improved with regular musical engagement. The Canberra Symphony Orchestra’s education program draws on this research to create a unique musical education experience for school aged children. Since 2007, over 60,000 school students in the ACT and region have participated in CSO education activities that are designed to support the Australian Curriculum and include comprehensive teaching materials to support and enhance students’ musical experiences. CSO delivers our education programs free of charge to children and their teachers from the ACT and surrounding region. www.cso.org.au

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Aged Community Program Arts and culture
REDISCOVERING MUSIC Arts and culture
MUSIC IN MY SCHOOL Education
PAINTING WITH PARKINSON’S Arts and culture
HEARTSTRINGS Arts and culture

Where the charity operates

States
ACT

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2022 30 June 2023 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2022 30 June 2023 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2021 30 June 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 30 June 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 30 June 2021 29 June 2021
Annual Information Statement 2020 30 June 2021 29 June 2021
Financial Report 2019 31 August 2020 1 September 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 August 2020 1 September 2020
Financial Report 2018 30 June 2019 16 August 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 30 June 2019 16 August 2019
Financial Report 2017 30 June 2018 28 June 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 30 June 2018 28 June 2018
Financial Report 2016 30 June 2017 22 June 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 30 June 2017 22 June 2017
Financial Report 2015 30 June 2016 22 June 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 30 June 2016 22 June 2016
Financial Report 2014 30 June 2015 2 July 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 30 June 2015 2 July 2015
Financial Report 2013 30 June 2014 30 April 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 30 June 2014 30 April 2014

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 29 June 2021 2020 Download
Governing Document 7 November 2019 Download
Annual Report 28 June 2018 2017 Download
Annual Report 2019 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing culture 1 January 2014
Purposes beneficial to the general public that may reasonably be regarded as analogous to, or within the spirit of, any of the other charitable purposes 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.