Overview

Charity details

Also known as
IIMPACT Australia
ABN
Address
13 Kent Rd
North Ryde NSW 2113
Australia
Address For Service email
Website
Phone
Charity Size
Small
Who the charity helps
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Females
Financially disadvantaged people
Overseas communities or charities
People in rural/regional/remote communities
Date established
2013
Last reported
24 May 2020
Next report due
31 January 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

IIMPACT is a not-for-profit, community-based, Australian organisation whose primary activity is developmental social service, with the objects being: (1) To support the primary education of the girl child in economically and socially disadvantaged communities of India; (2) To inform, educate and engage Australian individuals, communities and organisations in support of education of the girl child in India; (3) To collect funds for the support of selected NGOs that design, deliver and manage the provision of primary education to the girl child in India. At our Annual General Meeting on 21 May 2016, we committed to raise a further $60,000 over the next five years to support five new learning centres across five states, in socially and economically disadvantaged communities who traditionally have no access to schooling. Our Committee members stand behind the Project Proposal in their personal capacity to make this happen. We have successfully achieved this objective for the year 2018-19, raising over $15,000 in support of our cause. Please visit us at iimpact.org.au to learn more, and view our constitution and financial statements.

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
NSW
Countries
India

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 24 May 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 24 May 2020
Financial Report 2018 7 April 2019 24 May 2020
Annual Information Statement 2018 7 April 2019 24 May 2020
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 31 January 2018
Financial Report 2017 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 23 January 2017
Financial Report 2016 No due date 23 January 2017
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 7 February 2016
Financial Report 2015 No due date 7 February 2016
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 30 January 2015
Financial Report 2014 No due date 30 January 2015
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 31 March 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 26 June 2017 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing social or public welfare 1 July 2017
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 July 2017
Advancing education 1 January 2014
2012 Advancement of education 14 February 2013 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
14 March 2013 Registered
14 February 2013 Registered
12 February 2013 Registered
12 February 2013 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.