Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Inverell Legacy
Legacy Inverell
ABN
Address
NSW
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Small
Who the charity helps
Youth - 15 to under 25
Veterans and/or their families
People with disabilities
People in rural/regional/remote communities
Financially disadvantaged people
Families
Early childhood - aged under 6
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Adults - aged 65 and over
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Date established
1951
Last reported
3 December 2020
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

Inverell Legacy cares for the Families of those who served their country. This is conducted by providing Advocacy, Financial support, Social Programs and activities, Education Scholarships, in home support services and welfare support to War Widows, Legacy Juniors, Disabled Dependants and families of veterans suffering from health issues. An affordable housing unit complex is also operated for War Widows, Veterans and older single people. Legatees (Volunteers) provide the majority of these services, supported by one paid staff member.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Support of Veterans’ families; Advocacy, Welfare and Accommodation Welfare

Where the charity operates

States
NSW
QLD

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 3 December 2020
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 3 December 2020
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 25 October 2019
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 25 October 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 15 October 2018
Financial Report 2018 No due date 15 October 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 4 October 2017
Financial Report 2017 No due date 4 October 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 1 November 2016
Financial Report 2016 No due date 1 November 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 2 October 2015
Financial Report 2015 No due date 2 October 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 30 September 2014
Financial Report 2014 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 16 October 2013
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 3 December 2020 Download
Governing Document 25 October 2019 Download
Annual Report 25 October 2019 2019 Download
Annual Report 15 October 2018 2018 Download
Annual Report 4 October 2017 2017 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
Purposes beneficial to the general public that may reasonably be regarded as analogous to, or within the spirit of, any of the other charitable purposes 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.