Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Interplast
ABN
Address
250-290 Spring St
East Melbourne VIC 3002
Australia
Address For Service email
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
People with disabilities
People from a culturally and linguistically diverse background
Overseas communities or charities
Males
Females
Date established
1983
Last reported
30 January 2021
Next report due
31 December 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

Interplast's vision is for people in developing countries across the Asia Pacific region have timely access to high quality surgical, medical and allied health services. We work towards improving the lives of people with congenital or acquired medical conditions. We do this by training and mentoring local medical and allied health professionals, building their capacity to provide high quality treatment. Interplast also provides free plastic and reconstructive surgery to people who would not otherwise be able to access such services.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Repairing Bodies & Rebuilding Lives International development

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
Countries
Bangladesh
Bhutan
Fiji
Indonesia
Mongolia
Nepal
Papua New Guinea
Philippines
Samoa
Solomon Islands
Sri Lanka
Kiribati
Lao People's Democratic Republic
Myanmar
Tonga
Vanuatu
Viet Nam

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2022 31 December 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2022 31 December 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 30 January 2021
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 30 January 2021
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 3 December 2019
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 3 December 2019
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 5 December 2018
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 5 December 2018
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 10 January 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 10 January 2018
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 18 November 2016
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 18 November 2016
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 11 January 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 11 January 2016
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 19 December 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 19 December 2014
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 29 November 2013
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 29 November 2013

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 30 January 2021 2020 Download
Annual Report 3 December 2019 2019 Download
Annual Report 5 December 2018 2018 Download
Annual Report 10 January 2018 2017 Download
Governing Document 3 January 2018 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
Advancing health 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.