Overview

Charity details

Also known as
HILDA'S HOUSE
ABN
Address
37 Chermside Rd
Eastern Heights QLD 4305
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Youth - 15 to under 25
People with chronic illness (including terminal illness)
Families
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Adults - aged 65 and over
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Date established
1990
Last reported
8 December 2020
Next report due
31 December 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

We operated a seven-bed private healthcare facility to aid terminally ill people and their families in the community. This activity included palliative care nursing and bereavement counselling support. More: www.ipswichhospice.org.au/who-we-are

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Inpatient Palliative Care Hospice care
Grief and Bereavement Service Mental health counselling
Nurse Practitioner Service Palliative care

Where the charity operates

States
QLD

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 8 December 2020
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 8 December 2020
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 5 December 2019
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 5 December 2019
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 5 November 2018
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 5 November 2018
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 8 December 2017
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 8 December 2017
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 28 October 2016
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 28 October 2016
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 11 December 2015
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 11 December 2015
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 15 December 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 15 December 2014
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 20 December 2013
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 20 December 2013

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 12 March 2020 2020 Download
Annual Report 5 December 2019 2019 Download
Annual Report 5 November 2018 2018 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
Purposes beneficial to the general public that may reasonably be regarded as analogous to, or within the spirit of, any of the other charitable purposes 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.