Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Sunshine Coast First Aid
ABN
Address
29 Esplanade Bulcock Beach
Caloundra QLD 4551
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Small
Who the charity helps
Youth - 15 to under 25
People in rural/regional/remote communities
General community in Australia
Families
Early childhood - aged under 6
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Adults - aged 65 and over
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Date established
1953
Last reported
31 January 2021
Next report due
31 December 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

Volunteer life saving club that performs beach surveillance, rescue and first aid service. Also provides community training and advocacy in health, water safety and drowning prevention.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Beach Patrol & Rescue Service Surf life saving
Community Training & Education Safety education
Youth Development Program Safety education

Where the charity operates

States
QLD

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 31 January 2021
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 31 January 2021
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 27 January 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 27 January 2020
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 30 March 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 30 March 2019
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 24 September 2017
Financial Report 2017 No due date 24 September 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 6 September 2016
Financial Report 2016 No due date 6 September 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 5 October 2015
Financial Report 2015 No due date 5 October 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 14 January 2015
Financial Report 2014 No due date 14 January 2015
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 12 October 2013
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 12 October 2013

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 27 January 2020 2019 Download
Annual Report 24 September 2017 2017 Download
Governing Document 12 August 2013 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
Advancing health 1 January 2014
Advancing social or public welfare 1 January 2014
Advancing the security or safety of Australia or the Australian public 1 January 2014
Purposes beneficial to the general public that may reasonably be regarded as analogous to, or within the spirit of, any of the other charitable purposes 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.