Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Blackburn and District Environment Protection Fund
ABN
Address
Po Box 210
Blackburn VIC 3130
Australia
Email
Address For Service email
Charity Size
Small
Who the charity helps
General community in Australia
Date established
1958
Last reported
8 December 2018
Next report due
31 December 2019
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

The environmental activities of the fund as approved by the committee of management involved contributions to a program for the protection of bees and insects, a local primary school for indigenous garden planting and educational opportunities, and a contribution to the local community to replace plants lost due to works undertaken by Melbourne Water. This is consistent with the fund objectives to protect and enhance the natural environment of the City of Whitehorse by building community support to promote and improve the valuable heritage of bushland in Whitehorse.

Where the charity operates

States
VIC

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 December 2019 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 December 2019 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 8 December 2018
Financial Report 2018 No due date Not required - small
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 2 December 2017
Financial Report 2017 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 30 September 2016
Financial Report 2016 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 3 December 2015
Financial Report 2015 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 22 May 2015
Financial Report 2014 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 19 May 2015
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 22 May 2015 2014 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing the natural environment 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
11 May 2015 Registered
11 May 2015 Revoked Double defaulter
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.