Overview

Charity details

Also known as
CCIA
Children's Cancer Institute Australia
ABN
Address
Level 5 Lowy Cancer Research Centre Unsw
University Of New South Wales NSW 2052
Australia
Email
Address For Service email
Website
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Date established
1976
Last reported
5 June 2018
Next report due
30 June 2019
Financial Year End
31/12

Summary of activities

CCI engages in research and development into the causes, prevention, treatment & cure in children's cancer and related diseases. CCI disseminates the results of this research for the purpose of alleviating sickness, suffering, distress or financial hardship caused to children suffering from cancer and to the families of these children

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
TAS
NSW
QLD
WA
SA
ACT
NT

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2018 30 June 2019 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2018 30 June 2019 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2017 30 June 2018 5 June 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 30 June 2018 5 June 2018
Financial Report 2016 30 June 2017 2 May 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 30 June 2017 2 May 2017
Financial Report 2015 30 June 2016 3 May 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 30 June 2016 3 May 2016
Financial Report 2014 30 June 2015 27 May 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 30 June 2015 27 May 2015
Annual Information Statement 2013 30 June 2014 3 June 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 24 June 2014 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Institution whose principal activity is to promote the prevention or control of diseases in human beings (Health Promotion Charity)(HPC) 1 January 2014
Advancing health 1 January 2014
Purposes beneficial to the general public that may reasonably be regarded as analogous to, or within the spirit of, any of the other charitable purposes 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Institution whose principal activity is to promote the prevention or control of diseases in human beings (HPC) 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.