Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Steel City Strings
ABN
Address
23 Railway Pde
Woonona NSW 2517
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Small
Who the charity helps
Youth - 15 to under 25
People in rural/regional/remote communities
General community in Australia
Families
Date established
2015
Last reported
3 June 2021
Next report due
30 June 2022
Financial Year End
31/12

Summary of activities

Provide a vibrant, professional chamber orchestra engaging, entertaining and educating Illawarra, South Coast and Southern Highlands communities and more broadly the Australian music community. ‘Connect community through music’ by expanding our audience base and broadening audience access to a diversity of musical genres. Develop and promote local young musicians and composers.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Steel City Strings Digital Season Arts services

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 30 June 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 30 June 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 30 June 2021 3 June 2021
Annual Information Statement 2020 30 June 2021 3 June 2021
Financial Report 2019 31 August 2020 24 June 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 August 2020 10 May 2021
Financial Report 2018 30 June 2019 23 May 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 30 June 2019 23 May 2019
Financial Report 2017 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2017 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2016 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2016 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2015 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2015 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2014 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2014 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 10 May 2021 2019 Download
Governing Document 2 December 2019 Download
Annual Report 23 May 2019 2018 Download
Annual Report 8 January 2018 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing culture 5 February 2015

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
5 February 2015 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.