Overview

Charity details

Also known as
RSL Appeals NSW
RSL DefenceCare
DefenceCare
ABN
Address
L 5 341 George St
Sydney NSW 2000
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Females
Males
Veterans and/or their families
Date established
1963
Last reported
1 June 2020
Next report due
30 June 2021
Financial Year End
31/12

Summary of activities

RSL WBI provides counselling, financial support and advocacy services to ex-serving members of the ADF who are injured, ill or in crisis through RSL DefenceCare (www.defencecare.org.au) and participation in sports through Veteran Sport Australia (veteransport.org.au). In anticipation of the trust vesting sometime in 2020, WBI's staff were transferred to RSL NSW in early 2019. RSL NSW now delivers these services on behalf of WBI under a service agreement. RSL NSW is also responsible for these services for current serving members of the ADF.

Where the charity operates

States
TAS
NSW
QLD
WA
SA

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2020 30 June 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 30 June 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 August 2020 1 June 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 August 2020 1 June 2020
Financial Report 2018 30 June 2019 3 September 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 30 June 2019 3 September 2019
Financial Report 2017 30 June 2018 28 March 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 30 June 2018 28 March 2018
Financial Report 2016 28 February 2018 28 March 2018
Annual Information Statement 2016 28 February 2018 28 March 2018
Financial Report 2015 30 June 2016 10 June 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 30 June 2016 10 June 2016
Financial Report 2014 30 June 2015 7 April 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 30 June 2015 7 April 2015
Annual Information Statement 2013 30 June 2014 25 March 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 1 June 2020 2019 Download
Governing Document 15 February 2018 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
Advancing social or public welfare 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.