Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Previously known as Cairns Legacy Club Inc
ABN
Address
115-119 Esplanade
Cairns City QLD 4870
Australia
Address For Service email
Charity Size
Small
Who the charity helps
Adults - aged 65 and over
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Families
Veterans and/or their families
Date established
1932
Last reported
26 May 2020
Next report due
28 August 2021
Financial Year End
28/02

Summary of activities

We provided services for War Widow and Veteran Family support, help children of deceased and vunerable and at risk Veteran Family Groups. we provide welfare and well-being services to elderly widows and veteran families.

Where the charity operates

States
QLD

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 28 August 2021 Pending
Financial Report 2021 28 August 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 28 August 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2021 28 August 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 August 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 August 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 August 2020 26 May 2020
Financial Report 2019 No due date Not required - small
Financial Report 2018 31 August 2019 15 October 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 August 2019 15 October 2019
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 August 2018 2 May 2018
Financial Report 2017 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2016 28 August 2017 12 June 2017
Financial Report 2016 No due date 12 June 2017
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 August 2016 17 August 2016
Financial Report 2015 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 August 2015 15 July 2015
Financial Report 2014 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 August 2014 1 March 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 26 May 2020 2019 Download
Annual Report 27 August 2019 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.