Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Echo Youth & Family Services
ABN
Address
1-3 Church St
Emerald VIC 3782
Australia
Email
Address For Service email
Website
Phone
Charity Size
Medium
Who the charity helps
Youth - 15 to under 25
Financially disadvantaged people
Families
Early childhood - aged under 6
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Date established
1990
Last reported
23 March 2021
Next report due
30 June 2022
Financial Year End
31/12

Summary of activities

We run a number of programs aimed at helping those who are experiencing difficulties in their lives. These programs are monitored and we have a staff member whose primary role is to evaluate and report on effectiveness of delivery and program outcomes.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Hills Community Strengthening Initiative (HCSI) Welfare
No Interest Loan Scheme Microfinance
School Chaplaincy Education support
Mentoring Child welfare
Cockatoo Foodstore Welfare

Where the charity operates

States
VIC

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2022 30 June 2023 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2022 30 June 2023 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2021 30 June 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 30 June 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 30 June 2021 23 March 2021
Annual Information Statement 2020 30 June 2021 23 March 2021
Financial Report 2019 31 August 2020 2 April 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 August 2020 2 April 2020
Financial Report 2018 30 June 2019 21 May 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 30 June 2019 21 May 2019
Financial Report 2017 30 June 2018 15 June 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 30 June 2018 15 June 2018
Financial Report 2016 30 June 2017 14 June 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 30 June 2017 14 June 2017
Financial Report 2015 30 June 2016 20 April 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 30 June 2016 20 April 2016
Financial Report 2014 30 June 2015 22 January 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 30 June 2015 22 January 2015
Financial Report 2013 30 June 2014 20 March 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 30 June 2014 20 March 2014

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 2 April 2020 2019 Download
Annual Report 21 May 2019 2018 Download
Governing Document 18 July 2013 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.