Overview

Charity details

Also known as
New Beginnings
ABN
Address
Po Box 1727
Runaway Bay QLD 4216
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Small
Who the charity helps
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Migrants, refugees or asylum seekers
General community in Australia
Date established
2002
Last reported
5 March 2020
Next report due
31 March 2021
Financial Year End
30/09

Summary of activities

New Beginnings has since 1999 been engaged in the development and delivery of innovative prevention and early intervention programs for children and young people. Our programs are designed to deter anti-social behaviour, teach important principles of community, provide guidance, and allow vulnerable and at-risk young people to become contributing members of their communities. For more information, please see: http://www.newbeginnings.net.au

Where the charity operates

States
QLD
Countries
Ghana
United States

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2020 31 March 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 March 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 March 2020 5 March 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 March 2020 5 March 2020
Financial Report 2018 7 April 2019 7 June 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 7 April 2019 7 June 2019
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 March 2018 6 February 2018
Financial Report 2017 No due date 6 February 2018
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 March 2017 6 February 2017
Financial Report 2016 No due date 6 February 2017
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 March 2016 31 March 2016
Financial Report 2015 No due date 31 March 2016
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 March 2015 16 April 2015
Financial Report 2014 No due date 16 April 2015
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 30 April 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 30 April 2014

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 5 March 2020 2019 Download
Annual Report 7 June 2019 2018 Download
Governing Document 16 April 2015 2014 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.