Overview

Charity details

Also known as
People and Parks Foundation Limited
ABN
Address
L 10 535 Bourke St
Melbourne VIC 3000
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Medium
Who the charity helps
General community in Australia
Date established
2004
Last reported
27 January 2021
Next report due
31 January 2022
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

The People and Parks Foundation is Trustee of two Trusts - an Environment Trust with DGR1 and a Health Trust with DGR1. The Foundation runs the operational arm of the charity and oversees all charitable programs, events and activities undertaken by the Trusts. The Foundation supports the Trusts in delivering projects with either environmental education/conservation outcomes, or health promotion outcomes. The Foundation's underpinning strategic direction is to unite environmental and health outcomes in all programs, recognising that the health of our environment and the health of the human population are inextricably linked and need to be addressed as one planet, one health (Healthy Humans Need Healthy Habitats).

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Live Nature Wise Environmental education

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2022 31 December 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2022 31 December 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2021 31 January 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 January 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 27 January 2021
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 27 January 2021
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 6 February 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 6 February 2020
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 22 March 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 22 March 2019
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 13 December 2017
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 13 December 2017
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 10 February 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 10 February 2017
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 29 January 2016
Financial Report 2015 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2014 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2014 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 21 January 2015 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing health 8 September 2014
Advancing the natural environment 8 September 2014
Purposes beneficial to the general public that may reasonably be regarded as analogous to, or within the spirit of, any of the other charitable purposes 8 September 2014

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
8 September 2014 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.