Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Grandparents For Grandchildren
GFGSA
ABN
Address
L2 345 King William Street
Adelaide 5000
Australia
Address For Service email
Website
Phone
Charity Size
Medium
Who the charity helps
Youth - 15 to under 25
Victims of crime (including family violence)
People with disabilities
People in rural/regional/remote communities
People from a culturally and linguistically diverse background
Males
Gay, lesbian, bisexual, transgender or intersex persons
Financially disadvantaged people
Females
Families
Early childhood - aged under 6
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Adults - aged 65 and over
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people
Date established
2005
Last reported
16 November 2020
Next report due
31 December 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

GFGSA is an early intervention service helping to prevent at risk children from entering the statutory child protection system (foster, residential and commercial care) and keeping them within their extended families when in the best interests of the child. GFGSA has been operating for 18 years as a not for profit NGO; is the Peak body for Grandparents and Kinship Carers (‘Grandcarers’) in SA; and is staffed by 13 unpaid volunteers. It is the only organisation of its kind in Australia with a growing list of clients currently numbering in excess of 14,000 SA family members.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Mobile Outreach Service (MOS) Human services
GFGSA Village Service Human services
GFGSA Grandparents and Kinship Carers' Education, Arts and Sports Fund Program Education

Where the charity operates

States
SA

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2022 31 December 2022 Pending
Financial Report 2022 31 December 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2022 31 December 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 16 November 2020
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 16 November 2020
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 25 October 2019
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 25 October 2019
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 22 October 2018
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 22 October 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 14 August 2017
Financial Report 2017 No due date 14 August 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 8 December 2016
Financial Report 2016 No due date 8 December 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 4 December 2015
Financial Report 2015 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 26 February 2015
Financial Report 2014 No due date 26 February 2015
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 25 March 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 28 January 2021 Download
Annual Report 15 October 2020 2020 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
Advancing social or public welfare 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.