Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Legacy Brisbane
Legacy Rockhampton & Central Queensland
Legacy Sunshine Coast
Legacy Fraser Burnett
ABN
Address
41 Merivale St
South Brisbane QLD 4101
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Veterans and/or their families
Date established
1927
Last reported
31 July 2020
Next report due
30 June 2021
Financial Year End
31/12

Summary of activities

Legacy works to support the families of those who served. We are there for the partners and the children of those who gave their lives or health for their country. We provide the essential personal, financial and developmental support that these families depend on each day.

Where the charity operates

States
QLD

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 30 June 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 30 June 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 30 June 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 30 June 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 August 2020 31 July 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 August 2020 31 July 2020
Financial Report 2018 30 June 2019 20 June 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 30 June 2019 20 June 2019
Financial Report 2017 30 June 2018 27 June 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 30 June 2018 27 June 2018
Financial Report 2016 30 June 2017 22 June 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 30 June 2017 22 June 2017
Financial Report 2015 30 June 2016 23 June 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 30 June 2016 23 June 2016
Financial Report 2014 30 June 2015 5 June 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 30 June 2015 5 June 2015
Annual Information Statement 2013 30 June 2014 30 June 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 31 July 2020 2019 Download
Annual Report 27 June 2018 2017 Download
Governing Document 20 April 2017 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing social or public welfare 1 January 2014
Advancing the security or safety of Australia or the Australian public 1 January 2014
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.