Overview

Charity details

Also known as
CMVic
ABN
Address
247-251 Flinders Lane
Melbourne VIC 3000
Australia
Address For Service email
Website
Charity Size
Small
Who the charity helps
Financially disadvantaged people
People from a culturally and linguistically diverse background
People in rural/regional/remote communities
General community in Australia
Date established
1994
Last reported
26 July 2020
Next report due
30 June 2021
Financial Year End
31/12

Summary of activities

* We organised an extensive program of events - 193 separate workshop sessions - offering a range of opportunities for community music development, both for leaders and those new to participatory singing and music. * We continued to advocate for the importance of participatory community music-making as means to enhance health and wellbeing, strengthen communities, and build social connectedness and cultural capacity.

Where the charity operates

States
VIC

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2020 30 June 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 30 June 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 August 2020 26 July 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 August 2020 26 July 2020
Financial Report 2018 30 June 2019 30 May 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 30 June 2019 30 May 2019
Annual Information Statement 2017 30 June 2018 19 June 2018
Financial Report 2017 No due date 19 June 2018
Annual Information Statement 2016 30 June 2017 8 June 2017
Financial Report 2016 No due date 8 June 2017
Annual Information Statement 2015 30 June 2016 28 July 2016
Financial Report 2015 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2014 30 June 2015 30 July 2015
Financial Report 2014 No due date 30 July 2015
Financial Report 2013 30 June 2014 5 June 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 30 June 2014 5 June 2014

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 26 July 2020 2019 Download
Annual Report 30 May 2019 2018 Download
Governing Document 19 October 2013 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing health 1 January 2014
Advancing culture 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.