Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Awards WA
Ignite Youth Award
The Duke of Edinburgh's International Award - Australia (WA)
ABN
Address
City West
West Perth WA 6005
Australia
Address For Service email
Website
Phone
Charity Size
Medium
Who the charity helps
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Financially disadvantaged people
People from a culturally and linguistically diverse background
People in rural/regional/remote communities
People with disabilities
Youth - 15 to under 25
Date established
1962
Last reported
2 December 2019
Next report due
31 January 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

We believe that all young people have the potential through self-determination to become active and inclusive citizens. Awards WA provides the scope through adventure in learning for young people to invest in their future by challenging themselves, being community focused and empowered to achieve their potential. Our Awards allow the community to invest in youth, enabling them to become confident and resilient members of society. We do this through The Duke of Edinburgh's International Award and Ignite Award.

Where the charity operates

States
WA

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 2 December 2019
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 2 December 2019
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 3 December 2018
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 3 December 2018
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 23 October 2017
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 23 October 2017
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 4 October 2016
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 4 October 2016
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 15 October 2015
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 15 October 2015
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 1 February 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 1 February 2015
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 31 January 2015
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 2 December 2019 2019 Download
Annual Report 3 December 2018 2018 Download
Governing Document 15 January 2018 Download
Annual Report 23 October 2017 2017 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing social or public welfare 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.