Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Support Kids
ABN
Address
Australia
Address For Service email
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Unemployed persons
People with disabilities
People with chronic illness (including terminal illness)
People in rural/regional/remote communities
People from a culturally and linguistically diverse background
Other charities
Migrants, refugees or asylum seekers
Males
Gay, lesbian, bisexual, transgender or intersex persons
Financially disadvantaged people
Females
Families
Early childhood - aged under 6
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people
Date established
2001
Last reported
14 January 2021
Next report due
31 January 2022
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

Throughout the somewhat difficult 2020 reporting period Kids with Cancer Foundation continued to assist children and their families financially through all the children's hospitals in Australia, providing over $300,000 in direct financial assistance to families, and in excess of $650,000 to children's hospitals for clinicians wages, and research through the Sydney Behavioural Sciences Unit to find better ways to treat children who are suffering now.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Family financial assistance Rent and mortgage assistance

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2022 31 December 2022 Pending
Financial Report 2022 31 December 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2022 31 December 2022 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2022 31 December 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2021 31 January 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 January 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 14 January 2021
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 14 January 2021
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 31 January 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 31 January 2020
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 26 March 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 26 March 2019
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 31 January 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 31 January 2018
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 23 January 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 23 January 2017
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 28 January 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 28 January 2016
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 30 January 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 30 January 2015
Financial Report 2013 31 March 2014 28 March 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 28 March 2014

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 31 January 2020 2019 Download
Annual Report 4 September 2019 2018 Download
Annual Report 31 January 2018 2017 Download
Governing Document 30 January 2015 2014 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.