Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Yoga Day Festival
The Mantra Room
Freestyle Chillout
Transcendental Sound (Australia)
Darwin Yoga & Meditation
Gokula House
ABN
Address
2241a Gold Coast Hwy
Mermaid Beach QLD 4218
Australia
Address For Service email
Website
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
General community in Australia
Date established
1983
Last reported
30 January 2020
Next report due
31 January 2021
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

Throughout the year the Australian School of Meditation & Yoga (ASMY) educated and taught thousands of Australians how to live a healthy yoga lifestyle (covering physical, mental & spiritual well-being) including the following Australia-wide programs: • On average, 90 low cost/free yoga and yoga education classes per week (around 4,300+ pa.) with an estimated total 75,000+ attendances per annum. • On average, 44 free or by donation meditation/relaxation education classes per week & approx. 10 free meditation courses per month (around 1,350+ pa.) with an estimated 15,000+ attendances per annum. • On average, 17 free/low cost gatherings with kirtan and lectures on yoga wisdom per week (around 830+ pa.) with an estimated 27,000+ attendances per annum. • Regular weekly yoga wisdom/philosophy classes as well as regular national tours by national and international speakers educating on yoga wisdom. • Regular vegetarian/vegan cooking classes • Regular yoga/meditation education retreats (1 – 5 days) ASMY’s programs were held at ASMY’s centres and at other hired premises. Additionally, free/low cost yoga lifestyle and meditation classes were regularly held at: • Schools • Drug & Alcohol Rehabilitation Centres • Old Age Community Centre’s • Local Councils & Local Libraries In April and November, remembering Anzac Day and Remembrance Day, all the ASMY Australia-wide programs are free to members of the Australian Defense Force (ADF). Our youth wing (for 16 – 25 old’s) is focused on universities and held various drug and alcohol free programs including: • Regular yoga/relaxation/meditation education • Cooking & music classes • 3 day yoga/meditation education retreats. It is estimated that the total attendances at all of ASMY’s programs was approx. 135,000. ASMY’s website, www.asmy.org.au, had 101,000 users during the year. ASMY is active on Facebook, having 10,480+ likes, additionally, The Mantra Room Facebook had 6,400+ likes as at June 30, 2019, ASMY had 1,400+ Instagram followers, The Mantra Room program had an additional 2,400+ Instagram followers as at June 30, 2019, and is active on other social media platforms and regularly advertises its programs online on various community pages and yoga websites, etc. The Charity (ASMY) does not operate overseas. ASMY has long term relationships with sister/affiliated charities in New Zealand, the United States, the Philippines, and Poland, which operate for similar charitable objects. ASMY assists some of these charities by: • Making donations and/or conditional grants to help fund programs with the same charitable purpose as ASMY. • Providing direct funding funding of web based development and reputation management expenses to help promote programs that are provided for the same charitable purpose as ASMY and are of a similar nature to the yoga and meditation programs that ASMY conducts.

Where the charity operates

States
VIC
NSW
QLD
WA
SA
NT

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 31 December 2021 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 31 December 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 31 January 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 January 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 30 January 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 30 January 2020
Financial Report 2018 7 April 2019 7 April 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 7 April 2019 4 April 2019
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 31 January 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 31 January 2018
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 11 January 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 11 January 2017
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 29 January 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 29 January 2016
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 15 January 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 15 January 2015
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 30 March 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 12 September 2013 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing education 1 January 2014
2012 Advancement of education 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.