Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Monkey Baa Theatre Company
ABN
Address
Terrace 3 1-25 Harbour St
Sydney NSW 2000
Australia
Address For Service email
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Youth - 15 to under 25
People in rural/regional/remote communities
People from a culturally and linguistically diverse background
Early childhood - aged under 6
Children - aged 6 to under 15
Date established
2005
Last reported
20 July 2021
Next report due
30 June 2022
Financial Year End
31/12

Summary of activities

VISION A company that exhilarates young minds and reveals a world of infinite possibilities; a place where theatre becomes an intrinsic part of a young person’s life. MISSION To share uniquely Australian stories, with young people at the heart of everything we create. Corporate Objectives • Create remarkable theatre, presenting an explosion of new works locally, nationally and internationally. • Ensure young people, wherever they are located and whatever their economic circumstances, have the opportunity to share in fantastic theatre experiences that reflect their own experience of life. • Provide fresh creative adventures for practitioners, and opportunities for artists new to the sector. • Raise the status of theatre for young audiences everywhere.

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Monkey Play Early childhood education
Creative Associates Performance art
Touring theatre and workshops Performing arts education

Where the charity operates

States
NSW

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2022 30 June 2023 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2022 30 June 2023 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2021 30 June 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 30 June 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 30 June 2021 20 July 2021
Annual Information Statement 2020 30 June 2021 20 July 2021
Financial Report 2019 31 August 2020 13 April 2021
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 August 2020 13 April 2021
Financial Report 2018 30 June 2019 26 June 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 30 June 2019 26 June 2019
Financial Report 2017 30 June 2018 4 July 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 30 June 2018 4 July 2018
Financial Report 2016 30 June 2017 30 June 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 30 June 2017 30 June 2017
Financial Report 2015 30 June 2016 9 June 2016
Annual Information Statement 2015 30 June 2016 9 June 2016
Financial Report 2014 30 June 2015 19 June 2015
Annual Information Statement 2014 30 June 2015 19 June 2015
Annual Information Statement 2013 30 June 2014 4 June 2014
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 13 September 2021 Download
Annual Report 25 August 2021 2019 Download
Annual Report 26 June 2019 2018 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing culture 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.