Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Be You Inc
ABN
Address
Australia
Address For Service email
Website
Charity Size
Small
Who the charity helps
Youth - 15 to under 25
Unemployed persons
People from a culturally and linguistically diverse background
General community in Australia
Gay, lesbian, bisexual, transgender or intersex persons
Financially disadvantaged people
Adults - aged 65 and over
Adults - aged 25 to under 65
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people
Date established
2018
Last reported
2 March 2021
Next report due
30 June 2022
Financial Year End
31/12

Summary of activities

We've supported the independent music theatre industry in Melbourne, and support and develop public appreciation and enjoyment of music theatre. We've achieved this through any the following activities: Producing professional concerts; Producing music theatre shows; Running theatre programs; Running music theatre workshops; Providing grants

Charity programs

Program name Classification
Broadway Unplugged Music
Maybe This Time Performing arts education
Be You Productions Musical theatre
School Audition Grants Performing arts education
Workshops Performing arts education
Broadway Underground Arts services

Where the charity operates

States
VIC

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 30 June 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 30 June 2022 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 30 June 2021 2 March 2021
Financial Report 2020 No due date Not required - small
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 24 September 2019
Financial Report 2019 No due date Not required - small

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Governing Document 10 November 2019 Download

People

Responsible People

The role of a 'Responsible Person' is an important one for registered charities. Generally, a charity's Responsible People are its board or committee members, or trustees.

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing culture 24 November 2018

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
24 November 2018 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.