Overview

Charity details

Also known as
CIAF
ABN
Address
Australia
Address For Service email
Website
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people
Females
Financially disadvantaged people
Males
People from a culturally and linguistically diverse background
Date established
2014
Last reported
24 November 2020
Next report due
30 June 2021
Financial Year End
31/12

Summary of activities

Cairns Indigenous Art Fair (CIAF) is a truly unique five-day event that celebrates, supports and strengthens the depth of Queensland’s Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander arts and culture. It is a celebratory event that highlights the importance of culture to the Queensland community. More than a visual art fair, CIAF holds a stand-alone position in the Australian arts landscape as the only event of its type to feature a wide cross section of Queensland Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander arts. Across its program CIAF features a visual art fair surrounded by traditional and contemporary elements of performance: music, song and dance; theatre and fashion; workshops.

Where the charity operates

States
QLD

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2021 30 June 2022 Pending
Annual Information Statement 2021 30 June 2022 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2020 30 June 2021 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 30 June 2021 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 August 2020 24 November 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 August 2020 24 November 2020
Financial Report 2018 30 June 2019 31 May 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 30 June 2019 31 May 2019
Financial Report 2017 30 June 2018 15 June 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 30 June 2018 15 June 2018
Financial Report 2016 30 June 2017 8 June 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 30 June 2017 8 June 2017
Financial Report 2015 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2015 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2014 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2014 No due date Not required
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required
Annual Information Statement 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 24 November 2020 2019 Download
Annual Report 13 September 2016 Download
Governing Document 13 September 2016 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Advancing culture 1 February 2016
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 February 2016

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
1 February 2016 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.