Overview

Charity details

Also known as
Ability Centre
ABN
Address
Sir David Brand Centre And Cer
Coolbinia WA 6050
Australia
Address For Service email
Phone
Charity Size
Large
Who the charity helps
People with disabilities
Unemployed persons
General community in Australia
Date established
1992
Last reported
31 January 2020
Next report due
31 December 2020
Financial Year End
30/06

Summary of activities

Ability Centre has operated in Western Australia for over 68 years. We have evolved into one of the states largest disability organisations providing services to over 2,300 customers in the the areas of community services, shared living, therapy & health, transport, employment and equipment services.

Where the charity operates

States
WA

Financials & Documents

Annual reporting

Title Due Date Date received Download
Financial Report 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Annual Information Statement 2020 31 December 2020 Not yet submitted
Financial Report 2019 31 January 2020 31 January 2020
Annual Information Statement 2019 31 January 2020 31 January 2020
Financial Report 2018 31 March 2019 12 March 2019
Annual Information Statement 2018 31 March 2019 12 March 2019
Financial Report 2017 31 January 2018 5 February 2018
Annual Information Statement 2017 31 January 2018 5 February 2018
Financial Report 2016 31 January 2017 31 January 2017
Annual Information Statement 2016 31 January 2017 31 January 2017
Financial Report 2015 31 January 2016 6 November 2015
Annual Information Statement 2015 31 January 2016 6 November 2015
Financial Report 2014 31 January 2015 17 November 2014
Annual Information Statement 2014 31 January 2015 17 November 2014
Annual Information Statement 2013 31 March 2014 29 October 2013
Financial Report 2013 No due date Not required

Documents

Title Date Reporting Year Download
Annual Report 31 January 2020 2019 Download
Annual Report 12 March 2019 2018 Download
Governing Document 7 July 2017 Download

History

The charity's subtype history

Purpose Start Date End Date
Public Benevolent Institution (PBI) 1 January 2014
2012 Another purpose beneficial to the community 3 December 2012 31 December 2013
2012 Public benevolent institution 3 December 2012 31 December 2013

Registration status history

Effective Date Status
3 December 2012 Registered

Enforcement action history

There have been no enforcements for this charity.